Catnip Studios Privacy Policy

This policy covers how Catnip Studios (hereinafter referred to as “Catnip”) treats personal information that Catnip collects and receives, including information related to your past use of Catnip’s online market, products, and services. Personal information is information about you that is personally identifiable such as your name, address, email address, or phone number, and that is not otherwise publicly available.

 

Information Collection and Use

Catnip collects personal information when you purchase items from our online market, and when you visit Catnip web pages or the pages of Catnip partners. Catnip may combine information about you that we have with information we obtain from business partners or other companies.

When you make a purchase, we may ask for information such as your name, email address, mailing address (if you are having material items shipped to you), etc. Once you complete a purchase, you are not anonymous to us.

Catnip collects information about your transactions with us and with some of our business partners.

Catnip automatically receives and records information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, Catnip cookie information, and which web page you requested.

Catnip may use your information for the following general purposes: to customize the content you see, fulfill your requests for products and services, improve our services, contact you, conduct research, and provide anonymous reporting for internal analysis of sales trends.

 

Children

Catnip complies with COPPA regulations for Digo Market. This means that we only accept information supplied by parents. We do not store information about children under 13 (for example, email addresses).

Catnip does not accept purchases from children under age 13. We recommend that parents purchase any desired items for them, if they feel the purchase is appropriate.

 

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Catnip does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies except to provide products or services you've requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:

  • We provide the information to trusted partners who work with or on behalf of Catnip under confidentiality agreements. These companies may use your personal information to help Catnip communicate with you about offers from Catnip Studios and Dragon’s Eye Productions. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share this information.
  • We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.
  • We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Catnip’s or Furcadia's terms of service, or as otherwise required by law.
  • We transfer information about you if Catnip is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, Catnip will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

 

Cookies

Catnip may set and access Catnip cookies on your computer.

 

Communications from Catnip

If you provide us with your e-mail address, we or Dragon’s Eye Productions may send you e-mail from time to time. All such e-mails will be strictly 'opt-out' communications, and will include a URL or email address where you can unsubscribe from future mailings.

 

Confidentiality and Security

Your personal information is password-protected.

In certain areas Catnip uses industry-standard SSL encryption to protect data transmissions.

We take security seriously and make our best efforts to prevent compromise of your personal information. In the event of a serious security breach, we will alert our registered users.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Catnip may update this policy. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the email address specified in your account or by placing a prominent notice on our site.

 

Questions and Suggestions

If you have questions or suggestions, please contact us at http://support.digomarket.com.

  • Isles of Never - Furcadia Screenshot
  • NorthKeep - Furcadia Screenshot
  • Groups and Guilds Day - Furcadia Screenshot
  • April Fools Day - Furcadia Screenshot
  • Abyss - Furcadia Screenshot
  • Camp Kiwi - Furcadia Screenshot
  • Croma Coast - Furcadia Screenshot
  • Mass Effect RP - Furcadia Screenshot
  • WolfHowl Festival - Furcadia Screenshot
  • Temple of the Sith - Furcadia Screenshot
  • Mystical Homes - Furcadia Screenshot
  • Paradise Haven - Furcadia Screenshot
  • Town Meeting - Furcadia
  • Eileadora - Furcadia Screenshot
  • Jujinka

Account E-Mail

Password